Leadership
Sergeant Major, 1st Law Enforcement Battalion
Sgt. Maj. Pascal Dacilas

SgtMaj Dacilas reported to Boot Camp at Paris Island, SC in February of 1991.  He graduated Boot Camp as an Honor graduate and was meritoriously promoted to Private First Class.  After completing Marine Combat Training Private First Class reported to Naval Air Station Meridian Mississippi for Aviation Maintenance Administration training where he was meritoriously promoted to Lance Corporal and reported to Marine Corps Air Station Tustin, CA. for assignment.

From September 1991 to October 1995 Lance Corporal Dacilas served with Marine Heavy Helicopter Squadron 465, Marine Aviation Logistic Squadron 16, and Marine Heavy Helicopter Training Squadron 302. 

In October 1995 Sergeant Dacilas assisted in the relocation of Marine Heavy Helicopter Training Squadron 302 from Marine Corps Air Station Tustin CA to Marine Corps Air Station New River NC. 

From January 1998 to December 1998 Sergeant Dacilas was stationed at Marine Corps Air Station Iwakuni Japan on a one year un-accompanied tour. 

From January 1999 to May 2002 Staff Sergeant Dacilas attended Drill Instructor School at MCRD San Diego and held the billets of Drill Instructor and Senior Drill Instructor with First Battalion, Bravo Company completing nine cycles before completing his time at MCRD with Receiving Company.

From May 2002 to March 2005 Staff Sergeant Dacilas was attached to Marine Fighter Attack Squadron 314.

From March 2005 to February 2008 Gunnery Sergeant Dacilas was assigned to the Staff Non-Commissioned Officers Academy at Camp Pendleton where he served as Instructor, Chief Instructor and Staff Non-Commissioned Officer In-Charge of the SCRS and completed his term as an instructor with the ACRS.

From February 2008 to January 2010 Gunnery Sergeant Dacilas was assigned to Marine Heavy Helicopter Squadron 462 as the Division Chief and Marine Aircraft Group 16 as the Head Quarters 1stSgt.

First Sergeant Dacilas was promoted to First Sergeant 1 February 2010 and received orders to Seventh Marines in 29 Palms CA serving with First Battalion Seventh Marines Company C and Third Battalion Company L respectively. 

First Sergeant Dacilas received orders to First Light Armored Reconnaissance Battalion in January 2013 serving with Alpha, Delta, and Headquarters and Service Companies before assuming the duties of Battalion Sergeant Major.

Sergeant Major Dacilas was promoted to his current rank 1 February 2017 and received orders to Marine Aircraft Group 41 Detachment Bravo aboard MCAS Miramar.

Sergeant Major Dacilas transferred to his present assignment 21 February 2019 and is currently the Sergeant Major for 1st Law Enforcement Battalion aboard Camp Pendleton CA.

      His personal awards include the Meritorious Service Medal 2nd award, Navy Commendation Medal 3rd award, the Navy Achievement Medal 5th award, Good Conduct Medal 8th award and the Military Outstanding Volunteer Service Medal.